Accident Breguet 19 1717, Monday 20 October 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 October 1930
Time:
Type:Breguet 19
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 1717
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Awan, near Ayvaille -   Belgium
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Metz
Narrative:
French military airplane crashed after both wings failed. WWI veteran Oberst Happe and his mechanic Huet.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 21 October 1930, p2/23 October 1930, p10
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/breguet-19-met-franse-oorlogsheld-happe-te-aywaille