This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-MAY-2020 |
Time: | 19:37 |
Type: | Sport Flight Aviation Talon XP |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N116TF |
C/n / msn: | 103 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | near Mountain Airpark (0GE5), Cleveland, GA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | near Mountain Airpark, GA (0GE5) |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff, the aircraft, an experimental Sport Flight Aviation Talon XP, force landed to the terrain near the point of departure at Mountain Airpark (0GE5), Cleveland, Georgia. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard received unspecified injuries.
Sources:
https://accesswdun.com/article/2020/5/904171/faa-investigating-aircraft-crash-at-white-county-airfield FAA
https://www.google.com/maps/place/Mountain+AIRPARK-0GE5/@34.5596139,-83.7149977,3328m/data=!3m1!1e3!4m5!3m4!1s0x0:0xffb7530fec35235f!8m2!3d34.560835!4d-83.7162759?hl=en-us
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N116TF https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sport_Flight_Talon