This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 August 1942 |
| Time: | 01:39 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W4105 |
| MSN: | KM-X |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Feluy, Seneffe, Hainaut -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation - Frankfurt am Main, Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Unteroffizier Kleinert & Unteroffizier Käser of the 5./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.
The fallen rest in Gosselies Communal Cemetery: P/O Denis F. Nicholson (pilot) - P/O Leys M. Beamont RCAF (pilot) - P/O Gordon C. McDonald RCAF (observer) - P/O Joseph M. Rickard (observer) - Sgt James V. Holland (wireless operator) - F/S Frank Hagger (air gunner) and F/S Robert G. Page (air gunner).
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/lancaster-bij-feluy http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4105 Google Maps