This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 August 1942 |
| Time: | 01:46 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 83 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R5610 |
| MSN: | OL-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Morkhoven, Herentals, Antwerp -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 20:51 hrs local time for an operation to Frankfurt am Main in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was attacked by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Walter Barte of the 4./NJG 1, who was flying Bf 110 D-3 G9+FM from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant O R Matheson DFC RAF 84010 [Evaded]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Peter Squires RAFVR 1096448 [Killed]
Observer : Flight Lieutenant Robert Murray Buchan DFC RAFVR 89769 (NCO:977272 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 February, 1941) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant William R Cubberley RAF 624855 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Harold Denzil Quintrell RAF 553387 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Edward Vincent Norman RAFVR 962166 [Killed]
Flight Sergeant John Wilfred Dicker RAAF Aus/402274 [PoW]
Four graves of the Pathfinder-Lancaster crew can be found in the Morkhoven Communal Cemetery, Belgium (51.118148 / 4.817643): F/Lt Robert M. Buchan, a 22 year old observer who, just like his pilot, already wore the DFC ribbon, the 20-year old flight engineer Sgt Peter Squires and the two air gunners, Sgt Edward Norman and Sgt Harold D. Quintrell (20 yrs).
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/lancaster-bij-morkhoven http://www.aircrewremembered.com/matheson-oliver-rayner.html Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database