Accident Short Stirling Mk I W7572, Tuesday 25 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 August 1942
Time:01:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:149 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: W7572
MSN: OJ-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thieulain, Leuze-en-Hainaut. -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lakenheath, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:45 hrs local time for an operation to Frankfurt am Main in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberfeldwebel Kollak & Unteroffizier Hermann of the 7./NJG 4, who were flying Bf 110 3C+AR from Juvincourt airfield in France.

Four of the crew managed to evade capture, the three others were taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W7572
Google Maps