This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-AUG-1942 |
Time: | 02:15 LT |
Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IV |
Owner/operator: | 300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Squadron Royal Air Force (300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | Z1488 |
C/n / msn: | BH-W |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Marcy-Sous-Marle, Aisne département -
France
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Ingham, Lincolnshire |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 21:01 hrs local time for an operation to Frankfurt am Main in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Wilhelm Herget of the Stab II./NJG 4, who was patrolling in GCI-box 7B.
The five crew members were all taken prisoner of war.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3993 Google Maps