This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 August 1942 |
| Time: | 02:15 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 97 (The Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R5537 |
| MSN: | OF-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off the Antwerpsesteenweg, Malle, Antwerp -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:10 hrs local time for an operation to Frankfurt am Main in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Kurt Loos of the 1./NJG 1 based at Venlo airfield in the Netherlands.
All seven rest in the Westmalle churchyard:
F/O Gilbert C. Hooey DFC (pilot, 32 years old), Sgt Victor Butler (flight engineer, 24 y.), F/Sgt Leonard Grundy (observer), F/Sgt Arthur H. Withers (observer, 23 y.), Sgt Percy V. Parry (air gunner), Sgt Ronald C. Martin (air gunner) and P/O Edward J. Smitherman (air gunner, 22 y.).
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/lancaster-te-westmalle http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R5537 Google Maps
Media: