Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K5595, Monday 24 October 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 October 1938
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:RAF College
Registration: K5595
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1/2 mile north-east of RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.I K5995, RAF College: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24/10/38 when engine failed on approach, aircraft stalled & wrecked in forced landing, half a mile north east of RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 44)
2. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1938