Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z9232, Tuesday 25 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 August 1942
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:138 (Special Duties) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z9232
MSN: NF-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cher River, Saint-Loup, Loir-et-Cher 41 -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tempsford, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airborne on one of five separate supply drops, code-named Syringa (7,10,11,12, and 13). The aircraft was operating Syringa 7; crash-landed at St-Loup following an attack by a Bf 110.

Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Harold Aittken Outram RAF 36246 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 27 February, 1940) [Evaded]
2nd Pilot : Pilot Officer Laurence Wilson RAF 110289 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 02 December, 1941) [Evaded]
Sergeant G F Foster RAF 1583331 [Evaded]
Flight Lieutenant Harry Leslie Holliday DFC RAF 66492 (NCO:755015 : Commission Gazetted Friday 13 June, 1941) [Evaded]
Pilot Officer Ernest Richard Walsh Wood DFM RAF 48814 (NCO:522761 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 02 June, 1942) [Evaded]

The DFC awarded to F/L Holliday was gained subsequently to this event. His RAF service was extended by four years, Gazetted October 1947.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z9232
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc