This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 August 1942 |
| Time: | 00:41 LT |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 7 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BF335 |
| MSN: | MG-E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Abingdon, Oxfordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 20:19 hrs local time for an operation to Frankfurt am Main in Germany.
Between 00:10 and 00:15 hrs (CET), the aircraft was seriously shot up by a night fighter ('Bf 110') in the Namur and Charleroi area (Belgium); crashed at 00:41 hrs, whilst trying to make an emergency-landing at RAF Abingdon. No serious injuries were then reported.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant James Edward Land RCAF
Flight Engineer : Sergeant S A Pearce RAF
Navigator : Sergeant George Hayes RAFVR 1377993
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant L J Walter RAF
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Frank Edward Davidson RCAF R/62936
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Gordon Frederick Eldridge RAFVR 911677
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Charles Robert Bee RCAF R/98141
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BF335 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database