Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4124, Friday 28 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 August 1942
Time:00:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: W4124
MSN: KM-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haltern, Horstmar, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Kassel, Hessen.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Wolfrat Bauer of the 7./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Twente airfield in the Netherlands.

The crew on this sortie were:

Flying Officer Russell Henry Suckling (411469 RNZAF) - Pilot

Sergeant Thomas Bickers (521924 RAF) - Flight Engineer

Sergeant Edward Charles Allen (1259470
RAFVR) - Bombardier

Sergeant Miles Rowbottom (1027453 RAFVR) - Navigator

Sergeant Albert Edward Johnson (1112721
RAFVR) - Wireless Operator/Air Gunner

Flight Sergeant Allen Frederick Christie (R/91312 RCAF) - Air Gunner
(Please note that some records give his rank as Pilot Officer and not Flight Sergeant. See source 4.

Sergeant Herbert Vincent Winch (962373 RAFVR) - Wireless Operator/Air Gunner

The crew all rest in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.

Allen Christie is commemorated on a family memorial in Dundee, Scotland, where his brother - Flight Sergeant Stanley Alexander Christie (J/17389 RCAF), who was lost in Halifax II HR689 on 26 March 1943 - is buried. See source 5.

Sources:

1. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
2. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4124
3. Google Maps
4. https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2459173
5. https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/103492

Media: