This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 August 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 207 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W4129 |
| MSN: | EM-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea -
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 21:07 hrs local time for an operation to Kassel in Germany.
The aircraft crashed into the North Sea. Possibly, it was damaged on return by night fighter pilot Stabsfeldwebel Gerhard Herzog of the 3./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands - (claim) 'Lancaster' SW Roermond at 01:10 hrs.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Thomas Deathers Brown RAFVR 113391 (NCO:1379691 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 20 January, 1942) [Killed]
Flight Sergeant Douglas Hugh Boswell RAF 650382 [PoW]
Sergeant Eric William John Chaldecott RAFVR 908544 [Killed]
Flight Sergeant Roger Albert Clement RCAF R/91302 [Killed]
Flying Officer G D Hughes RCAF J/8805 [PoW]
Sergeant Hugh Cowan Taylor RAFVR 1386118 [Killed]
Four of the crew are missing in action and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4129 http://www.207squadron.rafinfo.org.uk/war_memorials.htm Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database