Incident Blackshape Prime BS100 PH-4N4, Tuesday 19 May 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 May 2020
Time:15:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic PRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackshape Prime BS100
Owner/operator:Air Combat Europe
Registration: PH-4N4
MSN: BPU031
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lelystad Airport (EHLE) -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE)
Destination airport:Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Blackshape Prime BS100 suffered an unsafe gear indication of the right-hand main gear while performing touch-and-goes on runway 23.
A forced landing was performed on the grass to the right of the runway when the pilot was unable to get the gear down.

Sources:

https://www.omroepflevoland.nl/nieuws/181483/vliegtuigje-maakt-noodlanding-piloten-ongedeerd
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ph-4n4#2486bd5c

Location