| Date: | Tuesday 19 May 2020 |
| Time: | 17:29 |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 19B |
| Owner/operator: | Aarhus Svæveflyveklub |
| Registration: | OY-XJL |
| MSN: | 19234 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | True Glider Field, Tilst -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | True Glider Field |
| Destination airport: | True Glider Field |
| Investigating agency: | HCLJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Schleicher ASW 19B made a hard landing at True Glider Field, Tilst, near Aarhus. The pilot was uninjured.
The local wind conditions most likely affected the handling of the glider during the final approach. As a consequence, the glider crashed at the beginning of the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://jyllands-posten.dk/indland/politiretsvaesen/ECE12154536/pilot-bragt-til-sygehuset-efter-styrt-med-svaevefly/ https://stiften.dk/artikel/sv%C3%A6vefly-styrtet-ned-ved-aarhus http://www.oy-reg.dk/billeder/l25168.jpg (photo)
Images:

Photo: HCLJ