Incident blimp n/a, Tuesday 21 October 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 October 1930
Time:
Type:blimp
Owner/operator:
Registration: n/a
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Toms River, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Air Yacht" (single-engined baby blimp for six occupants) destroyed by an explosion. Builder Capt Anton Heinen ("Shenandoah"). Occupants thrown out from cabin and injured.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 23 October 1930