| Date: | Monday 11 May 2020 |
| Time: | 18:15 LT |
| Type: | Fairchild SA227-DC Metro 23 |
| Owner/operator: | Toll Aviation |
| Registration: | VH-HPE |
| MSN: | DC-823B |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Engine model: | Garrett Turbineo TPE331-12-UHR-701G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Rockhampton Airport, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Rockhampton Airport, QLD (ROK/YBRK) |
| Destination airport: | Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Swearingen SA227-DC Metro 23 aircraft, registered VH-HPE and operated by Toll Aviation, was being loaded for its scheduled freight service TFX103 from Townsville to Rockhampton then Brisbane, Australia. The pilot was the only person on board.
The pilot completed a load and trim sheet, which indicated that the planned load was not within the allowable centre of gravity limits. It was agreed that 126 kg of freight would be moved from compartment three to the nose compartment. The revised load and trim sheet indicated the centre of gravity to be within the limits. During the flight to Rockhampton, the pilot observed that the aircraft felt tail heavy, but did not experience any controllability issues.
Due to the concern of an aft centre of gravity, the additional freight loaded at Rockhampton was limited, which was still within the calculated allowable centre of gravity limits. On take-off from Rockhampton, the pilot reported that the aircraft had a strong pitch-up tendency and that strong forward pressure on the flight controls was required to maintain the correct pitch attitude. During the cruise, the autopilot would not consistently maintain level flight. The pilot disconnected the autopilot and with full nose-down trim applied, the pilot had to maintain forward pressure to control the pitch attitude of the aircraft. The aircraft continued to Brisbane and the pilot reported that no problems were experienced during the approach and landing.
Contributing factors
- Ground handlers did not accurately weigh the freight relocated to the nose compartment at Townsville. This resulted in an inaccurate load record on the load and trim sheet, with the centre for gravity further aft, though still within limits.
- Additional freight was loaded in Rockhampton as per the load and trim sheet. However, due to inaccuracies in the load and trim sheet (ex. Townsville), the additional load unknowingly moved the centre of gravity aft of the rear limit (out of limits). This resulted in the aircraft exhibiting a strong pitch-up tendency, requiring the pilot to apply constant forward pressure to maintain aircraft control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AO-2020-027 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2020/aair/ao-2020-027/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 September 2015 |
VH-HPE |
Toll Aviation |
0 |
Thangool Airport, QLD (THG) |
 |
sub |
| 20 April 2021 |
VH-HPE |
Sharp Airlines |
0 |
Townsville-Garbutt Airfield, QLD (TSV/YBTL) |
 |
min |
| Misaligned or wrong runway/taxiway takeoff |
| 14 February 2025 |
VH-HPE |
Sharp Airlines |
0 |
Mackay Airport, QLD (MKY/YBMK) |
 |
non |