Accident Farman F.194 F-AJID, Friday 24 October 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 October 1930
Time:12:30
Type:Farman F.194
Owner/operator:Gilbert Lane
Registration: F-AJID
MSN: 7150.1
Engine model:Hispano-suiza 6Mb
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Le Bourget -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paris/Le Bourget
Destination airport:Addis Abbeba via Cairo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane stalls at an altitude of 50m in gusty weather and crashes in the center of Le Bourget in a building courtyard (92 avenue du Pont-de-Flandres). Pilots Gilbert Lane/Pierre Nicolas.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 25 October 1930, p1
De Tyd : godsdienstig-staatkundig dagblad 25-10-1930
https://www.passionair1940.fr/Armee%20de%20l%27Air/Appareils/Transport/Farman-F190/EN-Historiques-2.htm