This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 May 2020 |
| Time: | 13:50 |
| Type: | Beechcraft D50 Twin Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N814JE |
| MSN: | DH-106 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5800 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | I-470, near Lee's Summit Municipal Airport (LXT/KLXT), MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lee's Summit Municipal Airport, MO (KLXT) |
| Destination airport: | Lee's Summit Municipal Airport, MO (KLXT) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power while on approach, the aircraft landed at Interstate 470, about 2 miles near Lee’s Summit Municipal Airport (LXT/KLXT), Missouri.
No damage or injuries were reported.
Sources:
https://www.kansascity.com/news/local/article242848461.html https://www.kshb.com/news/local-news/plane-lands-on-interstate-470-in-lees-summit https://ksisradio.com/twin-engine-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-i-470/ https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=814JE https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N814JE https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/1219c749cc76256c795f8153ac4c40694438fb57 Location