This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 August 1942 |
| Time: | 02:05 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 106 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W4156 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | North Sea, 50 miles off Dutch coast -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation - Kassel, Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was attacked some 50 miles off the Dutch coast at 02:05 hrs CET by a 'Ju 88': holed in tanks, starboard engine and fuselage, attacking Ju 88 claimed as probably destroyed by RG and MUG.
Probably, the attacker was the night fighter crew of Leutnant Müller, Unteroffizier Witt & Unteroffizier Kostädt of the Stab III./NJG 2, who were flying Ju 88 C-6 R4+BD from Gilze-Rijen airfield.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three