This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-AUG-1942 |
Time: | 23:36 LT |
Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
Owner/operator: | 419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF |
Registration: | DF665 |
C/n / msn: | VR-Q |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Petit-Doische, province of Namur -
Belgium
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Topcliffe, North Yorkshire |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation - Saarbrücken, Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Kurt Martinek of the 9./NJG 4, who was flying a Bf 110 from Laon-Athies airfield in France.
It didn't take long for the Wellington to burn at Petit-Doische, just on the border with France, 2 km WNW of Givet. Four bodies were found there; in addition to Sergeant P.K. Zaparynuk RCAF (flying his first operation), the unfortunate ones were Sgt Jon R. Morrow RCAF, the 24-year-old wireless operator, Sgt Andrew Holmes RCAF, also wireless operator - Sgt Archie E. Caton RCAF, the 21-year-old air gunner. Their graves are at Gosselies.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/wellington-bij-petit-doische http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DF665 Google Maps