Accident Short Stirling Mk I N6081,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236253

Date:Saturday 29 August 1942
Time:00:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:149 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: N6081
MSN: OJ-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Airlenbach, Oberzent, Hessen. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lakenheath, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:58 hrs local time for an operation to Nürnberg in Bayern.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was claimed shot down by Oberleutnant Leopold Fellerer of the 5./NJG 2 and by Leutnant Ludwig Meister of the 8./NJG 4.

Crew:-
Pilot : Wing Commander Cecil Charlton-Jones RAF 33108 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Flying Officer Charles Dudley Dobson RNZAF NZ/41980 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Eric Davies Butler RAFVR 1262460 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant David McNamee RAFVR 1066477 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Tom Hickman RAFVR 1236171 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant James William Gray RAFVR 922567 [Killed]
Sergeant William Martin Hughes RAF 538617 [PoW]
Sergeant Cecil Steel RAF 1179304 [PoW]

Those who did not survive rest in the Durnbach War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=N6081
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 June 1942 BF310 149 (East India) Sqn RAF 7 IJsselmeer south of Hoorn, Noord-Holland w/o
30 July 1942 BF320 149 (East India) Sqn RAF 8 Rodenhof, Saarbrücken, Saarland w/o
10 September 1942 R9170 149 (East India) Sqn RAF 6 Grote Adriana Theodorapolder, Ooltgensplaat, Zuid-Holland w/o
1 June 1944 LJ501 149 (East India) Sqn RAF 6 North Sea off Zeebrugge, West Flanders w/o