Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AT228, Saturday 29 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 August 1942
Time:01:52 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AT228
MSN: EQ-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Liesse-Notre-Dame, Aisne département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Balderton, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:09 hrs local time for an operation to Saarbrücken in Germany. Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by a night fighter crewed by Oberleutnant Fladrich & Leutnant Peters of the Stab III./NJG 4, who were flying a Bf 110 from Laon-Athies airfield. There was no escape for the crew, the aircraft plunged down vertically. All four rest in the Liesse-Notre-Dame cemetery.

Crew:
Pilot: Flying Officer Leon George Lyons (405315) RAAF
Observer: Pilot Officer Keith Thomas Pellett (J/9759) RCAF
Wireless Op/Air Gunner: Flight Sergeant Christopher Norman Chalken (R/78950) RCAF
Wireless Op/Air Gunner: Sergeant Malcolm Stanley Brighouse (405388) RAAF

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=814
Google Maps
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2689482
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2689449
https://aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=at228&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://aviationmuseumwa.org.au/afcraaf-roll/brighouse-malcolm-stanley-405388/
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=AT228
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=at228&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://aviationmuseumwa.org.au/afcraaf-roll/lyons-leon-george-405315/