This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 29 August 1942 |
| Time: | 02:48 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 97 (The Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R5502 |
| MSN: | OF-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rue des Vaulx, Maurage, La Louvière, Hainaut -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 21:02 hrs for an operation to Nürnberg in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Adolf Brandstetter of the 9./NJG 4, who was flying a Bf 110 from Laon-Athies airfield in France.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant John Hector Dinning RAAF Aus/404992 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Victor Arthur Hamon RAFVR 1173236 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant William Edleston Spooner RAFVR 1479837 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Ellis Victor Cope RAFVR 1006396 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Charles Herbert Brummitt RAFVR 1051139 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Harold John Endley RAFVR 1153736 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Brian Quinn RAF 646803 [Killed]
All lie at the Gosselies Communal Cemetery, Belgium (50.463982 / 4.439499), where the set of CWGC headstones are readily seen on Google Earth Street View.
The victims were the Australian pilot, F/Sgt John H. Dinning RAAF, Sgt William E. Spooner, his flight engineer, - Sgt Ellis V. Cope, the navigator - Sgt Victor A. Hamon, the bomb aimer - Sgt Charles H. Brummitt, the wireless operator - Sgt Harold J. Endley, the mid-upper gunner, and Sgt Brian Quinn, the tail gunner.
All rest in the Gosselies communal cemetery.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/lancaster-te-maurage http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R5502 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 