Accident Short Stirling Mk I R9153,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236260

Date:Saturday 29 August 1942
Time:03:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: R9153
MSN: LS-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mesmont, Ardennes -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:35 hrs local time for an operation to Nürnberg in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Major Kurt Holler of the Stab III./NJG 4, who was flying a Bf 110 from Laon-Athies airfield.

All seven rest in the Mesmont cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=161
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 September 1941 N6045 15 Sqn RAF 0 field at Varsselseweg, Hengelo, Gelderland w/o
26 July 1943 BK805 15 Sqn RAF 1 near Osterwick, Rosendahl, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o