Accident Robin R3000/140 F-GDYV, Thursday 18 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 May 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin R3000/140
Owner/operator:Aéroclub de Dunkerque
Registration: F-GDYV
MSN: 104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dunkerque-les-Moëres Airport (LFAK) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dunkerque-les-Moëres Airport (LFAK)
Destination airport:Dunkerque-les-Moëres Airport (LFAK)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by three passengers, taxied from the apron to runway 25 of the Dunkerque-les-Moëres aerodrome for a discovery flight.
The pilot lined up at the threshold of runway 25 and gave take-off power. During the takeoff roll, the aircraft took a steep nose-up attitude, took off a few metres, banked left and then fell back onto the runway with a steep nose-down attitude. The aircraft came to a stop on the runway 270 m from the threshold.

The nose-up position of the elevator trim on take-off led to premature rotation of the aircraft and the adoption of a steep nose-up attitude at a low speed. The pilot then lost control of the aircraft, which stalled abruptly before striking the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/article/perte-de-controle-lors-du-decollage-avec-une-forte-assiette-a-cabrer-collision-avec-le-sol/