Accident Avro Lincoln B Mk 2 RF539, Friday 13 May 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 May 1955
Time:day
Type:Avro Lincoln B Mk 2
Owner/operator:83 Sqn RAF
Registration: RF539
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro Lincoln B.Mk.2 RF539, 83 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13/5/55 when the undercarriage was raised to facilitate an emergency stop when the pilot decided to abort the the take off run at RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire. The aircraft had begun to swing off the runway, and went out of control, so had to be stopped before the Lincoln ran out of runway. No reported fatalities or injuries.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.171 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.135
3. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1955
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_Avro_Lincoln#1950s