Accident Avro Lancaster MR Mk III SW334, Saturday 21 May 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 May 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster MR Mk III
Owner/operator:School of Maritime Reconnaissance RAF
Registration: SW334
MSN: H-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF St. Mawgan, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St. Mawgan, Cornwall (EGHQ)
Destination airport:RAF St. Mawgan, Cornwall (EGHQ)
Narrative:
Avro Lancaster MR.Mk.III SW334, "H-H" of the School of Maritime Reconnaissance, RAF St. Mawgan, Cornwall. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21/5/55: The aircraft crashed after an attempted overshoot, flying on only three engines, while engaged in navigator training. All three crew were injured.

Crew of Lancaster MR.Mk.3 SW334:
Flight Lieutenant G W Culham RAF (pilot, Service Number 196143)
Flying Officer D A Hill RAF (navigator)
Flight Sergeant A E Risby (Flight Engineer)

This accident was the penultimate (last but one) RAF accident involving Avro Lancasters in operational service - the last was the crash of Lancaster RE211 on 2/2/56 (which see)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.171 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 16)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.134
4. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
5. Avro Lancaster 1945-1965: In British, Canadian and French Military Service p.18 By Martin Derry, Neil Robinson

Media:

Avro Lancaster MR.Mk.3 SW334, "H-H" of the School of Maritime Reconnaissance, RAF St. Mawgan, Cornwall, at RAF Odiham, Hampshire July 1953; The Aviation Photo Company: Lancaster (Avro) &emdash; RAF MRS Avro Lancaster GR.3 SW334/H-H (1953)