| Date: | Wednesday 20 May 2020 |
| Time: | 16:40 |
| Type: | Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N51610 |
| MSN: | T20608338 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-AJ1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Center Municipal Airport (F17), Center, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gainesville Municipal Airport, TX (GLE/KGLE) |
| Destination airport: | Center Municipal Airport, TX (F17) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The non-instrument rated pilot and passenger were returning to their home airport. Due to localized weather, instrument meteorological conditions prevailed over and in the vicinity of the airport.
Automatic Dependent Surveillance - Broadcast (ADS-B) data recorded the airplane maneuver around the airport multiple times including one approach to the runway. During the airplane’s last approach toward the runway, the airplane made a 180° right turn about 1/4 mile southeast of the runway and then descend. The last ADS-B point recorded the airplane in a right descending turn, about 1,000 ft agl. Witnesses on the ground saw the airplane in a vertical nose-low attitude with a loud engine noise, as the airplane descended and impacted the ground.
A review of weather information found an overcast ceiling about 1,500 ft agl with cloud tops near 3,500 ft mean sea level (msl) and the potential for moderate turbulence below 3,000 ft msl. There was no evidence that the pilot received a weather briefing before the flight. The airport was closed 44 days before the accident and a Notice to Airman was published and available. In addition, the automated weather reporting facility was turned off and not broadcasting weather information. Investigators did not determine if the pilot was aware that the airport was closed.
The airplane’s impact drove the airplane deep into the ground. Due to impact damage and distortion, a detailed examination of the wreckage could not be accomplished. Of the portions examined, no anomalies were detected with the airframe and engine which would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.
Toxicology detected the diphenhydramine, ethanol, and n-propanol in putrefied samples. The diphenhydramine level was below the therapeutic range and likely did not contribute to the accident. Ethanol and n-propanol were likely produced postmortem.
The circumstances of the accident are consistent with the non-instrument rated pilot’s intentional flight into instrument meteorological conditions (clouds) which resulted in spatial disorientation and an inflight loss of control.
Probable Cause: The non-instrument rated pilot’s intentional flight into instrument meteorological conditions (clouds) which resulted in spatial disorientation and an inflight loss of control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN20LA186 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ktre.com/2020/05/20/authorities-investigating-plane-crash-off-state-highway-shelby-county/ FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N51610 https://scontent-amt2-1.cdninstagram.com/v/t51.2885-15/sh0.08/e35/s640x640/52759768_558893051278012_839205509052417649_n.jpg?_nc_ht=scontent-amt2-1.cdninstagram.com&_nc_cat=104&_nc_ohc=q_lrJr3bSasAX_kd0KX&oh=d70dca6b16ce096c3a757f0233281c86&oe=5EF1915F (photo)
Location
Images:

Photos: NTSB
Media: