This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 May 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | ATR 42-320 |
| Owner/operator: | Alliance Air |
| Registration: | VT-ABB |
| MSN: | 392 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU/VECC) -
India
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During Cyclone Amphan the airport was flooded. The airplane can be seen next to a collapsed hangar, on a flooded runway.
Sources:
https://livefromalounge.com/kolkata-airport-closed/ Location