| Date: | Saturday 11 May 2019 |
| Time: | 07:30 |
| Type: | Airbus A319-111 |
| Owner/operator: | easyJet |
| Registration: | G-EZNM |
| MSN: | 2402 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | CFM56-5B5/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 113 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | En route to Bristol Airport, Lulsgate Bottom, Bristol -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Newcastle Airport (NCL/EGNT) |
| Destination airport: | Bristol Airport (BRS/EGGD) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Airbus A319-111, G-EZNM: Smoke and fumes event, en route from Newcastle International Airport to Bristol Airport, 11 May 2019. The AAIB Final Report was published on 21 May 2020, and the following is an excerpt from it:
"The aircraft was on a scheduled flight (U2565) from Newcastle International Airport to Bristol Airport. The co-pilot was PF for the sector and the commander was PM.
About 30 minutes after takeoff, while in the cruise at FL290 and about 80 nm north‑north‑west of Bristol, the co-pilot noticed an acrid burning smell. Upon looking to the rear of the flight deck both crew members observed smoke in front of the flight deck door and rising to shoulder height behind their seats. They donned their oxygen masks, and the commander took control of the aircraft and continued to communicate with ATC; the co-pilot actioned the ‘SMOKE/FUMES/AVNCS [avionics] SMOKE’ checklist in the quick reference handbook (QRH). The commander transmitted MAYDAY to ATC, selected the emergency transponder code, and the crew started an emergency descent towards the final approach for Runway 27 at Bristol Airport.
About 90 seconds after the pilots donned them, their oxygen masks misted up, obscuring their vision. The co-pilot was able to read the checklist by holding it close to the mask, but could not read his flight instruments. The commander removed his oxygen mask so he could see the flight instruments, having first informed the co-pilot that he would do so and agreeing this was the least risk option.
Upon removing his mask the commander noticed the smoke had dissipated. He then gave the senior cabin crew member a briefing over the interphone, informing her of their intent to continue to Bristol. Upon looking at the aircraft’s navigation display, which was now visible, it was noted that Birmingham was a closer option. The pilots decided to divert to Birmingham, and informed ATC and the cabin crew of their revised plan.
During the descent the crew made an announcement to passengers informing them of the situation. After this the smoke became perceptible in the cockpit again. The commander then informed the co-pilot that he felt “a little bit wobbly” but well enough to continue. As his oxygen mask had cleared he refitted it, and it did not mist up again.
The aircraft subsequently landed at Birmingham and stopped on the runway, without further event and with the RFFS in attendance. After a review of the situation, the commander removed his mask and discovered no perceptible smoke or fumes in the cockpit. The aircraft was then taxied onto a stand and shutdown.
The incident aircraft was repositioned to Newcastle 13 hours after the occurrence and resumed service the next morning".
=AAIB Conclusion=
The aircraft had a smoke and fumes event that was probably a result of dust accumulation on its TRUs. The pilot’s oxygen masks misted up shortly after donning, due to a combination of the environment in which they were stowed, the crews’ breathing rate and the condition of the lenses. This left them unable to see the flight instruments, resulting in the commander removing his mask. Selecting the emergency pressure setting helps clear a mask and reduced exposure to any remaining smoke and fumes.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AAIB-25731 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f3be7a0e90e0732e6fa4087/Airbus_A319-111_G-EZNM_06-20.pdf 2. AAIB Annual Safety Review 2020:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/60d2e72ed3bf7f4bd4662d67/Annual_Safety_Review_2020.pdf 3.
https://avherald.com/h?article=4d79e124&opt=0 