Accident Albatros L75 c D-1680, Friday 19 December 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 December 1930
Time:c. 08:00
Type:Albatros L75 c
Owner/operator:Wetterwarte Königsberg
Registration: D-1680
MSN: 10134
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tharau (Wladimirowo) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near "Gut Klein-Wickbau". Pilot Max Schwabe and observer Dr Rudolf Otto Steiner.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 19 December 1930
Nieuwe Tilburgsche Courant
22-12-1930

Images: