This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 29 December 1930 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | RRG Prüfling |
| Owner/operator: | Segelfliegergruppe Eisenach |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Eisenach -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Homebuilt glider crashed on a slope of the "großen Hörselberg" after tail broke. Pilot Alfred Maßke (20).
Sources:
Jenaer Volksblatt 30 December 1930, p12 /2 January 1931, p6