Accident Junkers G.24 D-899, Friday 1 February 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 February 1929
Time:17:20
Type:Junkers G.24
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-899
MSN: 904
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Luzarches (Val d'Oise) -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Köln (12:40)
Destination airport:Le Bourget
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to fog and darkness in the park of the "Castle of Epinay-Champlatreux" near Luzarches (Val d'Oise). Pilot injured, mechanic/radio-operator slightly injured. Airplane passed Brüssel 13:45 and overflying Noyon 15:20. Pilot died not locate Le Bourget due to bad visibility and passed airfield south in direction Saint-Denis. Noticing his mistake pilot changing direction to north until forced to land near Luzarches.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 2 February 1929
https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k631682k/f4.item