Accident airplane 42, Thursday 7 February 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 February 1929
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Royal Navy
Registration: 42
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Algeciras Bay, near la Línea de la Concepción, Cádiz -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Gibraltar
Destination airport:Gibraltar
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sea plane crashed in stormy weather on test flight. Pilot and observer drowned. Seaplane named in press as "Argus 42", probably embarked in carrier HMS Argus.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 8 February 1929

La Voz de Cantabria, 7 February 1929, p14.
https://prensahistorica.mcu.es/es/catalogo_imagenes/grupo.do?path=2000996924&posicion=14&presentacion=pagina