| Date: | Friday 3 August 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Club de Portugal |
| Registration: | G-SAYX |
| MSN: | 15284658 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Cruz (LPSC) -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Santa Cruz Airport (LPSC) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Cruz Airport (LPSC) |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAAF |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered a runway excursion while performing touch and goes.
Probable cause for the event:
The PIC’s lack of control over the aircraft and the decision not to discontinue the approach when the aircraft crossed the runway threshold with speed and height that would not allow it to stop on the runway.
For the PIC decision process to not discontinue the approach, the following contributing factors were identified:
- Lack of PIC’s experience,
- Presence of an element in the cockpit as SP, with higher experience that did not proactively act over PIC deviations,
- Lack of SP experience and knowledge expressed in the inability to take the aircraft control as stated in addition to the lack of assertiveness when suggesting:
- conducting training circuits to acquire pro-ficiency on a runway with challenging opera-tional limitations for inexperienced pilots,
- a full stop landing, given the high aircraft energy condition on short final, configuring itself as a go-around manoeuvre if a touch-and-go was not possible,
- Visual aid device condition (windsock) for proper wind direction and intensity indica-tion, urging both pilots decision when choos-ing the runway in use and consequently con-forming tailwind component conditions for the landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
GPIAAF
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location