Accident Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon CS N68555, Thursday 21 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 May 2020
Time:18:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon CS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N68555
MSN: 23-72
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2475 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-E1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riddles Bend, Rainbow City, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gadsden-Northeast Alabama Regional Airport, AL (GAD/KGAD)
Destination airport:Gadsden-Northeast Alabama Regional Airport, AL (GAD/KGAD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the flight back to the departure airport after practicing aerobatic maneuvers, the engine started to "cut off and on." The pilot decided to make an emergency landing in a field. The airplane impacted trees, and the landing gear and both wings were buckled.
The wreckage examination found that both fuel tanks were breached and absent of fuel. The airplane was recovered from the accident site, and an engine test run was conducted. Prior to the test run, all fuel lines leading to the fuel pumps and fuel servo were examined. The mechanical and electrical fuel pumps were checked, and no anomalies were noted. An external fuel tank was plumbed to the mechanical pump for the test run. The fuel-injected engine was started and run for 2 to 3 minutes at various rpms, and no anomalies were noted.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA194

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=68555

Location