Incident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus D-4488, Thursday 1 November 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 November 2018
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus
Owner/operator:Sportfliegergruppe Werdenfels e.V.
Registration: D-4488
MSN: 50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ohlstadt - Pömetsried -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ohlstadt - Pömetsried
Destination airport:Ohlstadt - Pömetsried
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Due to heavy wind gusts while on initial climb, the towing-rope was split in two parts. A return to the airfield was not possible due to less height, causing the towed glider to make an emergency landing on an open field.

Sources:

https://www.merkur.de/lokales/garmisch-partenkirchen/ohlstadt-gap-seilriss-beim-start-segelflieger-muss-auf-kuhweide-notlanden-10414764.html
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1625523