| Date: | Wednesday 13 November 1991 |
| Time: | 05:45 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63F |
| Owner/operator: | Flagship Express |
| Registration: | N794AL |
| MSN: | 45923/383 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT3D-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Toledo-Express Airport, OH (TOL/KTOL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Los Angeles, CA (KLAX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE MAIN CARGO DOOR OPENED IN FLIGHT AND THE AIRPLANE RETURNED FOR A NORMAL LANDING. OF THE TWO CIRCUIT BREAKERS REQUIRED TO BE PULLED PRIOR TO TAKEOFF, ONE WAS FOUND STILL ENGAGED. A CONFORMITY INSPECTION ON THE CARGO DOOR INSTALLATION REVEALED SEVERAL AREAS OF NONCONFORMITY INCLUDING DOOR LOCKS OF LESS THAN REQUIRED STRENGTH, LACK OF PAINT ON DOOR LOCKS WHICH IS USED FOR VISUAL IDENTIFICATION, AND DAMAGED WIRES IN A BUNDLE. THE WIRES WERE PART OF THE DOOR CLOSING, DOOR LOCKED INDICATING SYSTEM. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED IT WAS POSSIBLE FOR THE DOOR TO BE NOT COMPLETELY CLOSED AND HAVE THE DOOR WARNING LIGHT GO OUT, INDICATING IT WAS FULLY LOCKED.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE FLIGHT ENGINEER TO CONDUCT A PROPER PREFLIGHT INSPECTION AND ENSURE THE MAIN CARGO DOOR WAS FULLY CLOSED AND LOCKED. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE DAMAGED WIRES IN THE BUNDLE, AND THE IMPROPER MAIN CARGO DOOR INSTALLATION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC92IA030 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC92IA030
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 February 1992 |
N794AL |
Air Transport International - ATI |
4 |
5 km NW of Toledo-Express Airport, OH (TOL) |
 |
w/o |
Location