Accident Socata TB10 Tobago F-GBHS, Thursday 14 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 May 2020
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB10 Tobago
Owner/operator:Trimaille Aéro Formation
Registration: F-GBHS
MSN: 33
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toussus-le-Noble Airport (TNF/LFPN) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pontoise-Cormeille en Vexin Airport (POX/LFPT)
Destination airport:Toussus-le-Noble Airport (TNF/LFPN)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot and instructor took off at around 10:00 from Toussus-le-Noble aerodrome to make an outward and return flight to Pontoise aerodrome. On returning to Toussus-le-Noble, the student pilot joined a long final for runway 07L. On final and slightly under the approach slope, the student pilot made an input on the power lever to increase power when the engine shut down. The instructor took control of the aircraft at a height of around 100 ft. He checked that the pump and carburettor heat were operating and that the mixture was full rich. He then adopted a nose-down pitch. On approaching the ground, he raised the aeroplane's nose. He indicated that the stall warning was activated. The aeroplane struck the ground before the threshold and slid to the runway.  
The examination of the engine was unable to explain the shut-down.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-du-socata-tb10-immatricule-f-gbhs-survenu-le-14052020-a-toussus-le-noble-78/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/61149_1583417791.jpg (photo)

Location