This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 May 2020 |
| Time: | c. 14:45 |
| Type: | Zlín 42MU |
| Owner/operator: | Aero-Club Zwickau e.V. |
| Registration: | D-EWMM |
| MSN: | 0023 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Lichtentanne -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Zwickau Airfield (EDBI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Engine failure after take-off, executed forced landing on a meadow, resulting in minor to moderate damage of prop and nosewheel. Instructor and student escaped unharmed.
Built 1971 and rgd to GST as DM-WMM on 02OCT71, to DDR-WMM 24AUG82. Overhauled at Otrokovice on 15DEC77 (TT602h). Again on 30OCT84 (TT1195). Again on 04MAY89 (TT1796). On German reunification was based at Magdeburg. Rgd to Bund Deutscher Sportverbände as D-EWMM on 14MAY91. Operrated by Motorfliegerklub Magdeburg eV. Released to them to them in APR94. Changed to Segelfliegerklub Magdeburg MAY98. Base t/t
Reinsdorf 11JUL13. To Aero-Club Zwickau. Repaired and permit to fly issued on 23Jan20. Full CofA 25FEB20.
Sources:
https://www.freiepresse.de/zwickau/zwickau/motorausfall-bei-flugstunde-maschine-muss-bei-lichtentanne-notlanden-artikel10824506 https://www.blick.de/westsachsen/flugzeug-muss-in-lichtentanne-notlanden-artikel10824515 https://www.mdr.de/sachsen/chemnitz/zwickau/sportflugzeug-notlandung-lichtentanne-100.html BFU 20-0305-3X
Files of reg office LBA
https://www.planepictures.net/a/66/54/1188298434.jpg /
https://www.facebook.com/AeroClubZwickau/photos/pcb.2753593674668593/2753594394668521/?type=3&theater (photos)