ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 236314
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-SEP-1942 |
Time: | 04:13 LT |
Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
Owner/operator: | 218 (Gold Coast) Squadron Royal Air Force (218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | N3714 |
MSN: | HA-Q |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Sterrebeek, Zaventem, Flemish Brabant -
Belgium
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Downham Market, Norfolk |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:46 hrs local time for an operation to Saarbrücken in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Ehle & Oberfeldwebel Leidenbach of the Stab II./NJG 1, who were flying Lichtenstein-equipped Bf 110 F-4 G9+BC from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.
Those who did not survive rest in the Nossegem communal cemetery.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=N3714 Google Maps