Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I R5763, Thursday 3 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 September 1942
Time:01:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: R5763
MSN: EA-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Abée castle, Allée du Château de Tinlot, Tinlot, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:14 hrs local time for an operation to Karlsruhe in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Ehle & Oberfeldwebel Leidenbach of the Stab II./NJG 1, who were flying Lichtenstein-equipped Bf 110 F-4 G9+AC from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.

There was no escape for three crew members. The paltry remains of pilot F/Sgt Ronald G. Lewis (21 years old), the Australian Sgt Robert G. Reynolds (26 years old) and the twenty-year-old gunner Sgt William S. Collins were laid to rest in a collective grave. Their graves can be found today in Heverlee.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/lancaster-bij-villers-lepeuve
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R5763
Google Maps