This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 September 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 61 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W4136 |
| MSN: | QR-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea -
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:10 hrs local time for an operation to Karlsruhe in Germany.
The aircraft failed to return. Possibly, it was damaged by night fighter pilot Ofw. Wilhelm Beier of the 9./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88 C-6 from Gilze-Rijen airfield in the Netherlands - (claim) sea 40 km west of Den Haag (Biber) at 03:08 hrs.
All seven are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Douglas Sinclair Forsyth DFC RAF 39077 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Pilot Officer Alec Leonard Foster RAFVR 113415 [Killed] (NCO:1169808 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 27 January, 1942)
Navigator : Pilot Officer Raymond Charles Taylor RAFVR 116635 [Killed] (NCO:625597 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 14 April, 1942)
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Thomas Amwyl Jeffries RAFVR 1109614 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Pilot Officer Herbert Orlando Peel RAFVR 116952 [Killed] (NCO:993700 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 24 March, 1942)
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Joseph Wright RAFVR 1325527 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Charles Frederick Walter Underwood RAFVR 131880 [Killed] (NCO:746924 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 01 December, 1942)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4136 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database