This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-SEP-1942 |
Time: | 05:00 LT |
Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk II |
Owner/operator: | 12 Squadron Royal Air Force (12 Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | Z8529 |
C/n / msn: | PH-U |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Bois de Léglantiers woods at Léglantiers, Oise département -
France
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:52 hrs local time for an operation to Karlsruhe in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberfeldwebel Bruno Eikmeier & Unteroffizier Helmut Fischer of the 2./NJG 1 (detached to 9./NJG 4), who had taken off from Juvincourt airfield at 03:03 hrs in Bf 110 G9+CK.
The two who did not survive rest in the Marissel French national cemetery.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3805 Google Maps