Accident TAI Anka , Friday 22 May 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 May 2020
Time:
Type:TAI Anka
Owner/operator:Government of National Accord (GNA)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tarhuna -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two drones shot down by LNA one TAI Anka UAV drone in Tarhouna and a Bayraktar TB2 UAV in the al-Shuwairif area in southwest of Jabal al-Gharbi province.

Sources:

https://english.iswnews.com/13504/hot-market-for-uav-destruction-in-libya/
https://twitter.com/Oded121351/status/1263915294940106755