Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 AP-BMX, Wednesday 11 December 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 December 2019
Time:c. 15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BMX
MSN: 4392
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI) -   Pakistan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC)
Destination airport:Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE/OPLA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PIA flight PK304, an Airbus A320, suffered a birdstrike shortly after takeoff from runway 25R at Karachi-Jinnah International Airport, Pakistan.
The no.2 engine ingested a bird, forcing the crew to return to Karachi.

Sources:

https://historyofpia.com/forums/viewtopic.php?p=194836

Media: