| Date: | Wednesday 23 September 2009 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A319-111 |
| Owner/operator: | Air France |
| Registration: | F-GRHU |
| MSN: | 1471 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B5/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) -
France
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) |
| Destination airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The crew of Air France flight AF 2545 performed an ILS CAT 1 approach to runway 27R at Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport. The decision height was 200 feet. The captain, at the minima, performed a go-around due to the weather conditions that deteriorated during the approach.
During this manoeuvre, he engaged the autopilot. The descent continued and a GPWS alarm sounded. The lowest recorded height was 76 feet.
COnclusions:
This serious go-around altitude loss incident is due to:
- the engagement of the AP in an unsuitable mode;
- the failure to activate the go-around modes, as a result of the thrust levers being positioned in an unsuitable notch;
- a lack of attitude monitoring.
The following factors may have contributed to the incident:
- inaccuracies in the drafting of the procedure available to the crew;
- a deviation in the application of the procedure related to taking operational constraints into account.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/perte-momentanee-du-controle-de-la-trajectoire-en-remise-de-gaz-alarme-gpws/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 March 2012 |
F-GRHU |
Air France |
0 |
Tunis-Carthage Airport (TUN/DTTA) |
 |
non |
| Flightcrew issues |
Location