Accident airplane , Wednesday 20 March 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 March 1929
Time:night
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marseille, Bouches-du-Rhône 13 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Sea plane capsized on landing after return from a night exercise. Pilot drowned.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 20 March 1929