Accident Triumph D-...., Thursday 7 October 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 October 1926
Time:c. 15:30
Type:Triumph
Owner/operator:Fliegerschule Otto Bornemann
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Staaken Airfield, Berlin -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from 50 meters during aerobatics. Pilot Paul Warlich (29) died of injuries.

Sources:

Berliner Tageblatt 8 October 1926
Deutsche Allgemeine Zeitung 8 October 1926
Jenaer Volksblatt 9 October 1926