This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 8 October 1926 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avia BH-11C |
| Owner/operator: | Avia |
| Registration: | L-BONI |
| MSN: | 17 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Monte Celio -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Monte Celio |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Pilot Zdenek Lhota and mechanic Rudolf Volejnik killed - During tests for Coppa d'Italia competion for light planes. The pilot was to test a dive flight from a height of 1000 meters to a height of 50 meters,when the canvas cover of the wing tore off and the wing was destroyed.
Sources:
Jenaer Volksblatt 9 October 1926
L'Ala d'Italia magazine - November 1926